• Scrolling Announcements Transcript

    School Time

    Arrival Time: 7:45

    Dismissal Time: 2:45

     

    Word of the Week

    curious

    (adjective)

    Definition: eager to learn or know

    Synonym(s): interested, inquisitive
       

    No School

    Date: Thursday - Monday, October 10-14, 2019

    All Gwinnett County Public Schools will be closed. School will resume on Tuesday, October 15, 2019.

     

    1st Nine-Weeks District Assessment

    Date: Monday, October 15, 2019-Tuesday October 29, 2019

     

    International Night

    Date: Thursday, October 17, 2019

    Time: 6:00PM - 7:30PM

    Location: Centerville Elementary School

     

    PTA Otis Spunkmeyer Fundraiser

    Please make sure to support CES PTA and participate in the Cherry Dale Cookie Fundraiser.  All money and order forms are due Friday, October 18, 2019.

     

    Family Movie Night 

    Location: SHS New Gym --- Bring Lawn Chairs and/or Soft Seating
    Admission Cost : 1 Canned or Dry good - to be donated to our Care Closet
    Date: October 18th
    Time: 6pm
    Movie : Aladdin (2019)
    Concessions will be available

     

    Go Red for Red Ribbon Week

    Monday, October 21, 2019: "PROUD TO BE DRUG AND BULLY FREE"

    Tuesday, October 22, 2019: "WEAR RED DAY"

    Wednesday, October 23, 2019: "SOCK IT TO DRUGS AND BULLYING DAY"

    Thursday, October 24, 2019: "HATS ON"

    Friday, October 25, 2019: "TEAM UP" AGAINST DRUGS AND BULLYING

     

    Sign Up Now for Parent Teacher Conferences

    http://www.ptcfast.com/schools/CES3115

    Dates: Wednesday, October 23, 2019 & Thursday, October 24, 2019

    Early Release Day

    All students will be released at 11:45AM

     

    Picture Retake Day

    Date: Thursday, October 24, 2019

     

    Fire Drill

    Date: Friday, October 25, 2019

     

    Kona Ice Sales $3

    Sale Dates

    • September 11
    • October 9
    • November 13
    • December 11
    • January 8
    • February 12
    • March 11
    • April 8

      

    Buy ice cream during lunch for $1.00

     

    Join the PTA today for just $7.00.

     

    Send in Box Tops to earn cash for our school.