• Coaches

    Coaches

  • Rosters

    Varsity

    JV

  • Schedules

    Varsity

    JV

  • News

    You Better Believe It!  We have another State Placer here at South...Second State Placer in 2 years!  David Richards placed 6th at the State Tournament in Macon this past Saturday 2/15/20.  His path to victory did not come easy.  He defeated the Walton kid, The Brookwood kid and he also  defeated the Colquitt Co County kid after being down 6 to 7 and getting a reversal with 7 seconds left in the match to win by a score 8 to 7.  I am Proud of this young man.   I am so elated.  This kid has always believed in me and the coaching staff and he has always believed in what we are doing.  He did an amazing job and went out with a bang his senior year.  Please congratulate him when you see him (See Pictures Below).
    David at the podium
    State mats
    David with his parents


    We are going to the State Tournament!  Out of the 12 dirty dozen minus 1, Lester Jaimes who had the flu and (a for sure Top 6 State Sectional Placer)...We had 3 to make it out of the State Sectional Tournament.  The following wrestlers to make it out are:
     1.  Khalil Suhail placed 8th
     2.  David Richards Placed 8th
     3.  Damion Clark placed 9th 
    So you got half of Georgia at one and the other half of Georgia at the other in Section B.  We were in Section A of the State Sectionals and the toughest out of the 2...where the number 1 Team (Camden Co.) and the number 2 team (Collins Hill) were.  Also all of the other tough Gwinnett Co Teams along with South Georgia Wrestling Powers such as Colquitt Co, Loudnes Co. and Tift Co who are all pretty tough.  Next Season, Our goal will be to get the entire team out of State Sectionals and to have some State Placers.
    Team Photo at the Region
    We finished the Season with 28 wins and 13 losses.
    • We won the 2019 Comet Clash Duals Tournament
    • We won the 2019 Tillery Duals Tournament
    • We Finished 3rd at the Spartan Duals Tournament
    South Gwinnett Qualified 12 of the 14 weight classes, and sent 5 wrestlers into the Finals at the Region Tournament on Saturday and finished in 3rd Place as a Team Closely behind Rockdale Co. who finished in 2nd place as a team.  Archer Qualified 13 of the 14 weight classes and won the Region.  Here are the Results and photos at the Region Tournament this past Saturday 2/1/20.  Top 4 in each weight class advances to the State Sectional Wrestling Tournament.
    The wrestlers that placed are as follows:
     
    Wrestlers that went to the finals (finished 2nd Place)
    • Jaden Mitchell - 2nd Place
    • Khalil Suhail - 2nd Place
    • David Richards - 2nd Place
    • Lester Jaimes - 2nd Place
    • Damion Clark - 2nd Place
    Wrestlers that placed in 3rd place
    • Amir Malik - 3rd Place
    • Williams Sanabria - 3rd Place
    • Kevin Contreras - 3rd Place
    • Shakoi Lockhart - 3rd Place
    • Miles Mitchell - 3rd Place
    Wrestlers that placed 4th
    • Athin Kouassi
    • Jordan Riche
    These guys are all headed to the State Sectional Wrestling Tournament.  At State Sectionals the Top 8 in each weight class advances to the State Tournament.  This is not an easy task, but our wrestlers are very capable and they will do a fantastic job.  Please congratulate the guys when you see them. 

    We are the 2019 "Comet Clash Champions!" And You Better Believe it! Please Congratulate the Wrestling Team. They won the 2019 "Comet Clash" Wrestling Tournament here at South, which was an 8 Team Dual Tournament. The Wrestling Team defeated the following teams Berkmar 48-27 , Norcross 51-21, and Meadow Creek 60-18 to advance to the finals against Newton Co. Last Wednesday 12/11 Newton County defeated South in our home meet by 2 points. However This Time...The Comets had there line up right and were victorious and defeated Newton Decisively 42-34.


    BTW I would like to give A Special Thanks to Ms. Jarrett, the "Best Principal" ever for coming out and showing her support for the Wrestling Team and all of Athletics. Here is a picture of some of the Gang!

    2019  Comet Clash Champions


    Lester Jaimes - Finished 3rd
    Jaiden Mitchell - Finished 4th
    Amir Malik - Finished 4th
    Cameryn Rucker - Finished 5th
    Shakoi Lockhart - Finished 5th
    Damion Clark - Finished 6th

     

    On 12/7 The Wrestling Team Wrestled well and we now have 2 Bulldog Brawl Champions

    Khalil Suhail Fiinshed in 1st
    William Sanabria Finished in 1st


    On 11/23 the wrestling team Competed in the Tillery Duals Team Dual Tournament, which was a 10 Team Dual Tournament and finished in 1st place.  The finals was an Epic Match against Stone Mountain, which went down to the very last match.  The Comets came out victorious winning the meet 44 -36.  The Comets won 5 straight matches at the tournament.   We had a lot of guys out of the Line up due to it being the Thanksgiving Break, but still enough of our good guys in the Line Up to win it.  We are the 2019 Tillery Duals Champions

    Tillery Duals Team Dual Tournament

    2018-2019 SGHS Wrestling Team

    2018-2019 Team Picture

    2018-2019 State Finishers

    State Placers

Upcoming Events

  • There are no upcoming events to display.

View Calendar
  • Conditioning Starts September 28th -- Must have a physical and covid waiver signed prior to coming to conditioning 

    Comments (-1)