• Level Creek Clubs

     Level Creek Sponsored Clubs are led by teachers at Level Creek.

    Afternoon Enrichment Clubs are sponsored by companies in the community.

  • Art Club

    4th & 5th Grade

    Faculty Advisor: Amber Arnold

    Mission/purpose of the clubs/organizations/extracurricular activities: Art Club is an extracurricular activity for students who enjoy art and are interested in developing further as an artist.  Art Club is intended to be enrichment and extension of the art specials class time.  Students will have more focused, independent time to create.  Art Club members may do community outreach, special school projects, and participate in occasional off-campus events.

    Planned activities: Art Club will meet once a week for a semester.  Club meetings are before school from 7:45 – 8:20 a.m. in the art room.  A tentative syllabus is provided on the first day of Art Club.  During club meetings, members have independent time to create art.  Any off-campus events will be planned based on the needs of the club members.  For more detailed information, please see Ms. Arnold’s eClass course page.

    Any national, state, or local affiliations: None at the elementary level (Teacher affiliations: Georgia Art Educators Association & National Art Educators Association)

     

  • Chorus

    4th & 5th Grade

    Faculty Advisor: Dr. InSun Ko

    Mission/purpose of the clubs/organizations/extracurricular activities:  The Level Creek Chorus provides performance opportunities for those students who enjoy singing, acting, and dancing.  These performances are an extension of the music classroom, and provide enrichment through challenging and engaging music repertoire, choreography, spoken dialogue, and parent and community engagement.  Members exhibit superior musicianship by practicing and maintaining appropriate vocal techniques that are taught during music class.  Members also exhibit superior behavior and academic progress through their dedication to completing classwork and homework in a timely manner.  Membership is determined by application and is a year-long commitment.

    Planned activities:  Rehearsals are once a week and take place in the Music Room.  5th graders meet Wednesday mornings and 4th graders meet Tuesday mornings, from 7:45 until 8:20 a.m.  Occasionally, the chorus has combined rehearsals in preparation for major school events, such as the PTA Holiday Program, Spring Musical, and community events, such as the Suwanee Caboose Lighting.  All planned activities are available on Dr. Ko’s eclass page.

     

     

  • Readers Rally Club

     4th & 5th Grade

    Faculty Advisor: Mary Taylor, Media Specialist

    Mission/purpose of the clubs/organizations/extracurricular activities: Inspiring the love of reading, reading comprehension and fluency through reading discussion, games and competition!

    Planned activities: Each Tuesday from 7:45 -8:20 AM (meetings will begin after Labor Day).  Students read books, discuss, play games and prepare for the Gwinnett County Public Schools Readers Rally Competition (a county-wide reading quiz competition).

    To find out more details go to the LCE Media Center Website.

    **Please watch for a letter from Ms. Taylor explaining Readers Rally Club.  Please sign up using the LCE Morning Club application coming home with students in August.

  • Safety Patrol

    5th Grade

    Faculty Advisor: Lisa Wildman

    Mission/purpose of the clubs/organizations/extracurricular activities: Safety Patrol is an honor and carries with it responsibility and leadership. Patrols play an important role in establishing a safe environment in our school. A patrol is someone who possesses and demonstrates effective leadership skills.

    Planned activities: Thursday mornings 7:45-8:20 AM (meet the 1st and 3rd Thursday's of the month)

  • Level Creek Robotics

    5th Grade

    Fall/Spring 2018

    Faculty Advisor: Jawana Kelson

    Students in 5th grade will have various opportunities to explore robotics. This club will begin in the Fall and the team will have the chance to compete in an event in the spring.  

    Planned activities: Thursday mornings from 7:45-8:15

    Any national, state, or local affiliation:  First Lego League

  • Level Creek IT Girls

    4th & 5th Grade

    Fall/Spring 2018

    Faculty Advisor: Jawana Kelson

    Mission/purpose of the clubs/organizations/extracurricular activities: The purpose of IT Girls is for female students who are interested in science, technology, and engineering field to have a structured extra-curricular program to explore their interest and talents.  This club will target our 4th and 5th-grade girls. We plan to guide them through project-based work, partner with area businesses and invite guest speakers to provide insight, inspiration, and guidance.

    Planned activities: Tuesday mornings from 7:30 - 8:15 AM.

    Any national, state, or local affiliation:  None

  • Ankle Biter's Tennis Club

    Time: 3:30-4:00

    Day: Friday

    Location: Meet in Activity Room

    Start Date: 9/7/18

    Mr. Boyce: 678-221-4191

    Website

  • Chess Club

    Grades: (1st-5th)

    Time: 3:30-5:00

    Day(s): Monday

    Location: Cafe

    Start Date: 8/27/18

    770-575-5802

  • FAST Training

    Time: 3:30-4:30 (Monday & Wednesday)

    Day(s): Monday & Wednesday

    Location: Meet in the activity room

    Start Date: 8/29/18

    Chris Bettis: 404-386-1017  

    Website 

  • Good News Club

    Time: 3:30-5:00

    Day(s): Tuesday

    Location: Counselor room

    Start Date: 9/11/18

    770-402-9696

     

     

  • Guitar Club

    Time: 3:30-4:30

    Day(s): Friday

    Location: Counselor Room

    Start Date: 9/7/18

    Michael: 678-871-7625        

  • Kidz Keys

    Time: 3:30-4:30

    Day: Friday

    Location: Music Room

    Start Date: 9/7/18

    Michael: 678-871-7625

  • Orchestra

    Time:  3:30-5:30

    Day: Monday

    Location: Rm#1.136, PLR

    Start Date: 8/20/18

    M. Montalvo: 678-200-8571

  • Spanish Club

    Time: 3:30-4:30

    Day: Thursday

    Location: Counselor Room

    Start Date: 8/30/1

    Anneliese Dale: 404-368-7981

  • Taekwondo

    Time: 3:30-4:30

    Day(s): Tuesday & Thursday

    Location: Meet in Activity Room

    Start Date: 9/4/18

    Master Yoo: 404-451-8866

  • Tech Club

    Day(s): Wednesday afternoon

    Location: Summer Tech Lab

    Summer Lab

    Start Date: 8/22/18

    Nidhi: 678-863-7679