Return to Headlines

GCPS students selected for state honors program

 April 21, 2021

      More than 100 Gwinnett County Public Schools (GCPS) students were named as finalists for the 2021 Governor’s Honors Program. The Georgia Governor’s Honors Program (GHP) is a residential summer program for gifted and talented HS students who will be rising juniors and seniors during the program. The program offers instruction that is significantly different from the typical high school classroom and that is designed to provide students with academic, cultural, and social enrichment necessary to become the next generation of global critical thinkers, innovators, and leaders.

     A total of 108 GCPS students were named finalists with an additional 17 named as alternates. The 2021 GHP program will be held June 20 – July 17, at Berry College in Rome, Georgia. As program participants, students attend classes in the mornings and afternoons in specific areas of study, and have the opportunity to participate in a wide variety of social and instructional opportunities every evening. Meals and rooms are provided by the program. The following Gwinnett students are scheduled to attend:

First Name

Last Name

Nomination Area

Concentration

School

Aaliyah

Perez

Communicative Arts

 

Duluth HS

Abeeha

Bhatti

World Languages

Spanish

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Aeryn

Meyer

Theatre Performance

 

Duluth HS

Alexandra

Tarassenko

Music

Woodwind: Flute

Paul Duke STEM HS

Alyeah

McAllister

Communicative Arts

 

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Amber

Choi

Visual Arts

 

Brookwood HS

Aminah

Muhammad

Science

Biology

Peachtree Ridge HS

Amiti

Arunmozhi

Visual Arts

 

North Gwinnett HS

Anamika

Sharif

Science

Chemistry

McClure Health Science HS

Anand

Krishnan

Social Studies

 

North Gwinnett HS

Andrew

Choi

World Languages

Spanish

Peachtree Ridge HS

Andy

Zhu

Communicative Arts

 

Parkview HS

Angelina

Zhang

Mathematics

 

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Anna

Ross

Social Studies

 

Brookwood HS

Anna

Kazmin

Visual Arts

 

Brookwood HS

Annie

Wu

Communicative Arts

 

Parkview HS

Ariadna

Bolano

World Languages

German

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Arjan

Kohli

Science

Biology

Peachtree Ridge HS

Armida

Yee Munoz

Social Studies

 

Norcross HS

Caitlyn

Taylor

World Languages

Latin

Brookwood HS

Christia

Saputera

Music

Strings: Violin

Peachtree Ridge HS

Christine

Ao

Mathematics

 

Peachtree Ridge HS

Clarissa

Reizenson

World Languages

Spanish

North Gwinnett HS

Daniel

Kim

Music

Woodwind: Clarinet

North Gwinnett HS

Devon

Sykes

World Languages

Chinese

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Elijah

Johnson

Music

Voice: Tenor

Mill Creek HS

Elizabeth

Bruda

Engineering

Computer & Software Engineering

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Elizabeth

Dillard

Music

Voice: Treble

Mill Creek HS

Ella

Dommert

Science

Biology

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Ella

Pozegic

Visual Arts

 

Dacula HS

Ellie

Park

Music

Strings: Violin

North Gwinnett HS

Emiliano

Rosales Ramirez

Science

Physics

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Emily

Israels

Visual Arts

 

Lanier HS

Ervin

Richard

Theatre Performance

 

Mill Creek HS

Fabricio

Pena Damoni

World Languages

French

Mill Creek HS

Farhan

Baig

Mathematics

 

Brookwood HS

Francis

Nguyen

World Languages

Latin

Brookwood HS

Gabriel

Amezquita Medina

Science

Physics

Mill Creek HS

Greennarae

Mun

Visual Arts

 

North Gwinnett HS

Hala

Mansour

World Languages

Spanish

Peachtree Ridge HS

Hannah

Creedon

Communicative Arts

 

Duluth HS

Hermes

Mejia Holguin

Music

Strings: Violin

Duluth HS

Hiteshri

Chudasama

Social Studies

 

Duluth HS

Hleb

Alikhver

World Languages

Spanish

North Gwinnett HS

Hyewon

Seo

World Languages

Chinese

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Iris

Smith

Social Studies

 

Brookwood HS

Ishaan

Shah

Science

Physics

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Izza

Tirmizi

Science

Chemistry

Peachtree Ridge HS

Jamaal

Compton

World Languages

French

Brookwood HS

Ja'nae

Gordon

Mathematics

 

Grayson HS

Jihoon

Kim

Music

Strings: Cello

Peachtree Ridge HS

Jocelyn

May

Social Studies

 

Dacula HS

John

Prewitt

Mathematics

 

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Jordan

Katz

Music

Percussion

Norcross HS

Julia

Park

World Languages

Latin

North Gwinnett HS

Julianne

Archer

Music

Voice: Treble

Mill Creek HS

Kana

Nagata

Communicative Arts

 

Duluth HS

Kevin

Jin

Music

Woodwind: Clarinet

Mill Creek HS

Kobe

Grossman

Visual Arts

 

Paul Duke STEM

Lillian

Sims

Music

Voice: Treble

Brookwood HS

Lucy

Ross

Dance

 

Peachtree Ridge HS

Macy

Felton

Visual Arts

 

Brookwood HS

Malorie

Johnson

Theatre Performance

North Gwinnett HS

Matthew

Roebuck

Mathematics

 

Parkview HS

Matthew

Benton

Social Studies

 

Brookwood HS

May-Jann

Wong

World Languages

German

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Michelle

Park

World Languages

Chinese

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Mina

Lim

Dance

 

North Gwinnett HS

Mingjia

Li

Visual Arts

 

North Gwinnett HS

Muhan

Zhao

Visual Arts

 

Norcross HS

Najma

Jama

World Languages

Chinese

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Naman

Tellakula

Mathematics

 

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Nandita

Suri

World Languages

German

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Nathan

Shepherd

Music

Strings: Cello

Duluth HS

Nathaniel

Wasihun

Music

Brass: Trombone

Parkview HS

Nathaniel

Keller

Music

Voice: Tenor

North Gwinnett HS

Navin

Senthil

Science

Biology

Duluth HS

Nela

Vintrlikova

World Languages

German

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Nevin

Gregory

World Languages

German

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Nicholas

Chang

Music

Strings: Viola

Duluth HS

Niheer

Patel

Mathematics

 

Brookwood HS

Niti

Jami

Science

Biology

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Patrick

Jackson

World Languages

Chinese

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Phil Carter (Carter)

Tussi

Engineering

Mechanical Design

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Rachel

Sims

Visual Arts

 

Grayson HS

Richard

Zhou

Music

Strings: Bass

North Gwinnett HS

Safeer

Mithani

Engineering

Mechanical & Electrical Engineering

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Sageiana

Codispoti

Music

Strings: Violin

North Gwinnett HS

Sahana

Parekh

Music

Jazz: Piano

Paul Duke STEM

Samad

Hakani

Science

Chemistry

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Samarth

Shridhar

Engineering

Mechanical Design

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Sanjay

Bhagat

Music

Woodwind: Saxophone

Peachtree Ridge HS

Sean

Zhong

Music

Woodwind: Saxophone

Norcross HS

Shobana

Santhanam

Social Studies

 

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Sofia

Monteiro

World Languages

Chinese

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Stacy

Yoon

Science

Biology

Peachtree Ridge HS

Stella

Kwon

Music

Strings: Viola

Brookwood HS

Taylor

Judice

Visual Arts

 

Mill Creek HS

Teresita

Benitez-Sarmiento

World Languages

French

Collins Hill HS

Timothy

Doan

Mathematics

 

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Tyler

Knowles

Dance

 

Mill Creek HS

Vallerie

Tran

World Languages

Latin

Brookwood HS

Victoria

Malca-Lecaros

Science

Biology

Collins Hill HS

Vishnu

Kunnummal

Mathematics

 

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

William

Jordan

Music

Voice: Bass

Norcross HS

Wook

Jung

Mathematics

 

Mill Creek HS

Yeayung

Choi

World Languages

Chinese

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Ziyan

Sultan

Mathematics

 

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology